IET

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. IET

AICTE

Approved

NAAC

Accredited

Industry & International

Collaboration

Excellent Academic

Environment

Scholarship

Opportunities

Government

Recognitions

100% Placement

Assurance

Clubs
AARAMBHELECTRUM – ECE ASSOCIATIONIEIIET
IETEIEEERobotics Club
IET
Special Achievements
  • Around 50 IET students have done their Internships at Nokia Solutions and Networks Ltd since 2017
  • The team of Abhishek, Vigensh Sundar and Keerthivasan was the Winner of the IET CLN Smart City Challenge 2021. They won a cash prize of Rs. 25, 000.00 (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only) and an Internship opportunity at Nokia Networks and Solutions Pvt Ltd.
  • The team of Abhishek, Aravind, Keerthivasan, Harshith, Manoan and Akshit Gaur were one of the Chennai Region winners of the NASA Space Apps Challenge 2021
  • The team of Periperal Plutarch comprising of Surya Kailash, Adarsh, Thinesh, Magesh won the NASA Space Apps Challenge 2020 comprising of prizes worth Rs. 30, 000
  • The team of Keerthivasan Harshith, Abhishek, Ajith and Mehul Kothari won the Second prize (Chennai Region) with prize money worth Rs.20,000
  • The Team of Divyavarshini, Amrita Vasudevan and Nityasri Govind was the Winner of the IET CLN Smart City Challenge 2018. They won a cash prize of Rs. 25, 000.00 (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only) and an Internship opportunity at Nokia Networks and Solutions Pvt Ltd.
  • The team of Shashidar Ganesh, Akshith won the third place in the IET CLN Smart City Challenge 2018. They won a cash prize of Rs. 10, 000.00 (Rupees Ten Thousand only) and an Internship opportunity at Nokia Networks and Solutions Pvt Ltd.
  • Vivek Ram Vasan, Vishnu and Sai Prashanth (Final Year ECE Students) have all got paid Internship in Nokia Networks and Solutions Ltd from March 2018 due to their excellent performance in various Projects execution and Deployment
  • Dr. C. Gomathy, (HOD / ECE), Mr. S. Prasanna Bharathi, AP / ECE, Ms. G. Chamundeeswari, AP / ECE & Mr. P. Rathinakumar, AP / ECE organized and coordinated the IET South Asia Communities Volunteer Conference (SACVC) 18 at Hotel Radisson Temple Bay Resort, Mamallapuram, Chennai during 01 – 03, March 2018
  • Rahul Reddy (III Year CSE) was the Runner up of the IET Present Around The World (PATW) 18 – CLN Finals. He won a cash prize of 100 UK Pounds.
  • Vivek Ram Vasan, Govindu Sree Harsha, Vishnu, Sai Prashanth, Roshan Ramesh, Rohith Ramesh (Final Year ECE Students), Athira Krishnan (Final Year CSE) and Sachin (Final Year Mechanical) have attended an Internship in Nokia Networks and Solutions Ltd, Oragadam.
  • The Team of Vivek Ram Vasan, Govindu Sree Harsha, Vishnu (Final Year ECE) mentored and guided by Ms. G. Chamundeeswari, AP / ECE Dept was the runner up of the IET CLN Smart City Challenge 2017. They won a cash prize of Rs. 10, 000.00 (Rupees Ten Thousand only) and an Internship opportunity at Nokia Networks and Solutions Pvt Ltd.
  • SRM University, Vadapalani campus student’s chapter of IET was awarded the Dynamic chapter of the year 2016-17 award.
  • Vivek Ram Vasan, ECE was awarded the “Trendsetter of the year 2016-17”
  • Athira Krishnan, CSE was awarded the “Leadership award of the year 2016-17”
  • Govindu Sree Harsha, ECE was awarded the “Activity award of the year 2016-17”
  • M. Jeevan Reddy, ECE was awarded the “Academic performance of the year 2016-17”
  • Rishabh (II Year CSE) won the III Prize in the Hackathon conducted by Hindustan University
  • Rahul Reddy of II year CSE Department was the Runner up of IET PATW- Chennai Finals (2016 – 17) & was given cash prize of 100 UK pounds.
  • Mr. S. PrasannaBharathi, AP/ECE attended the IET global CVC and YP CVC conferences in London, UK during June 2016.
  • Mr. Karthick and Mr. Dinesh Babu won the III Prize in the IET Web Resources Quiz conducted in SRM University, KTR Campus.
  • F. Joe Benhur, ECE was awarded the “Leadership award of the year 2015-16”
  • Athira Krishnan, CSE was awarded the “Activity award of the year 2015-16”
  • K.S Vijay Balaji, ECE was awarded the “Academic performance of the year 2015-16”
  • Conclave on “Government opportunities in IET” was awarded the Iconic event of the year 2015-16 award.
  • Rahul Reddy of II year CSE Department was the Runner up of IET PATW- Chennai Finals (2015 – 16) & was given cash prize of 100 UK pounds.
  • Vijay Balaji of III year ECE Department was among the top 5 in the IET Scholarship – Southern Assessment Round (2015 – 16)
  • T N Venkataramani, ECE was awarded the “Best Academic Performance of the year 2014-15” in the Chennai region.
  • R.I DivyaBharathy, ECE was awarded the “Leadership award” of the year 2014-15”
  • T. Sruthilaya, ECE was awarded the “Activity award of the year 2014-15”
  • SRM University, Vadapalani campus student’s chapter of IET was awarded the Dynamic chapter of the year 2014-15 award
  • Mathura of ECE and Amrith of Mechanical (Passed out students) participated in the IET Global Challenge competition 2014-15. They received appreciation mail from IET, UK as they were in the top 10 teams of this Global competition.
Faculty Advisor

Mr. P. Rathinakumar, AP / ECE

Faculty Coordinator
  • Dr. J. Arun Nehru, AP / CSE
  • Mr. Ravikumar, AP / Mechanical
Student Office bearers
  • Abhishek R, Chairman
  • Thinesh V S, Secretary
  • Hariharan V, Treasurer
  • Padmanaban, Social Media & Online Manager