Students Achievements

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Students Achievements

AICTE

Approved

NAAC

Accredited

Industry & International

Collaboration

Excellent Academic

Environment

Scholarship

Opportunities

Government

Recognitions

100% Placement

Assurance

Students Achievements
The department of commerce offers the programme of B.Com. Which is designed to help students to build their professional competencies with specialized knowledge in the field of commerce. The curricula is designed by duly considering the desired level of knowledge and skills required to meet the ever-changing global business environment, which includes not only the academic knowledge but also covers up wide prospectives of career-oriented programmes such as internship, projects, viva-voice seminars, workshops and conferences. In addition to the academic progression, the students are also trained on professional and entrepreneurial skills, which in turn support the role of improving talent pool employed currently in various sectors.
  • S.Anuradha has secured University First Rank in B.Com., in the Maiden Batch itself (2015 - 2018)
  • Radhika Sriramineni (III BBA), wrote article entitled Tryst with Marketing – Marketing Internship Evolved into Much More at Rhein Brucke IT Company.  Her article was published by The Hindu dated on April 2, 2018
  • Varsha Muralidharan has secured University First Rank in B.com (2017 - 2020)
  • Amirtha Priayanka R secured University Second Rank in B.com (2017 - 2020)
  • Abinaya P secured University Third Rank in B.com (2017 - 2020)
  • Harini Sri has secured University Second Rank in B.com (2018 - 2021)
Cricket - Men
  • Mihir A (II B.Com) is Member of South Zone – U19, BCCI ZCA Camp and he was one of the member of SRM University Winning Team in the VIE 2018 conducted by Jain University, Bengaluru.

Badminton Men Team
  • Tamilarasu (B.com) with Senthilvel, Mohan Rai, Hari vignesh (BBA)Secured silver Medal in South Zone Inter University  2019 - 2020 organized by SRM IST, Kattankulathur

Chess Men Team
  • A. L. Muthiah (II B.com ) got his First International Master Norm in Chess at 24th Abu Dhabi Master Chess Championship 2017, has finished 1st in TN State Open Rapid Chess Championship 2018, 2nd in Hatsun Idhyam SCS Fide Rated Chess 2018, 1st in St Joseph International Fide Rating Chess 2017, 3rd in Keshabananda Das Memorial All India Fide Rating Chess 2017, 3rd in SCS All India Chess 2017, 2nd in NITHM All India Fide Rated Chess 2017, 4th in Hyderabad Open All India Chess 2017, 4th in Tetrasoft International Open Fide Rating Chess Tournament 2017, 4th in TN State Open Championship 2018. And also he achieved and won so many prizes in Chess Tournament held at State, National and International Level.
  • A.L. Muthiah (Bcom) Secured Silver Medal  in South Zone and Bronze Medal in All India Inter University Chess Championships 2019 - 2020 organized by The Gandhi Gram Rural University, Dindigul.
  • Arjun Kalyan, BCOM II yr,  won the title INDIA'S 68th GRAND MASTER in Serbia, April 2021
  • Arjun Kalyan B.com ll. With Hari Krishnan A. Ra. BBA ll secured Gold medal in Asian  University chess championship   organised by ASIAN UNIVERSITY SPORTS FEDERATION (AUSF) and hosted by Georgian chess Federation, Georgia.
  • Chess player, Harshavardhan  Bcom l yr. Secured gold medal in world cup U-18 chess championship

Table Tennis Women Team
  • Deepika, Kowshika, Swetha Steffi (Bcom) Secured Bronze Medal in Khelo India  University Games 2020 organized by KIIT University, Odisa.
  • Deepika, Kowshika, Swetha Steffi (Bcom) Secured Gold Medal in South Zone  Inter University  2019 - 2020 organized by KL University, Guntur, Andhra  Pradesh
  • Deepika, Kowshika, Swetha Steffi (Bcom) Secured Bronze Medal in All India Inter University  2019 - 2020 organized by Chitakra University, Himachal Pradesh.
  • V. KOWSHIKA II B.com Table Tennis player.she has qualified to represent AIU and to participate in the 31st World University Games 2021.